Current privacy statement: Data Privacy Statement (v1)

Data Privacy Statement (May 2018; v1)

In creating this account you agree to the personal data you supply being stored in the United Kingdom and maintained by White Rose Research Online, through University of Leeds IT Service, on behalf of White Rose Libraries and the Universities of Leeds, Sheffield and York. This data may be accessed by colleagues from across these three institutions if necessary e.g. to offer support or resolve an issue. The data, including your institutional affiliation, will also be used to better understand the use and effectiveness of the service and identify areas for improvement. Individuals will not be identifiable from any generated outputs. These uses come under the following lawful basis under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018:

6 (1) (e) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Should you use your account to deposit your research we will retain your personal data for the duration of our curation of this content.

Should you not use your account to deposit content, the account will remain live for 12 months from last recorded activity. After this period, the account, along with any personal data it contains, will be deleted.

The Universities recognise the importance of personal privacy and ensure that all personal data is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Compliance is managed by Data Protection colleagues across the sites, and the Data Controller for White Rose operations is the University of York, on behalf of the Universities of Leeds, Sheffield and York.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right of access to your data, a right to rectification, erasure (in certain circumstances), restriction, objection or portability (in certain circumstances). You also have a right to withdraw consent. If you would like to exercise these rights, or if you have any concerns or questions relating to Data Protection, please contact:

libraries@whiterose.ac.uk
Kate Petherbridge – Executive Manager: Tel: +44 (0)1904 323803 in the first instance.

You can also contact the University of York’s Acting Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk

If you are unhappy with the way in which the University of York has handled your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For information on reporting a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, see www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

If you consent to your data being used and stored in this way, please tick the box to confirm, and continue creating your account.